sidebar
Logo Top Banner
Home
slogan Alaska Timeline Alaska Kids About
Peer Work
Family & Community
History & Culture
Digital Archives
Narrative & Healing
Reading & Writing
Reading Out Loud

Love of Reading

Inspiring Readers

Featured Writers

Creative Contests

Postcard Contest

Creative Writing Contest

Pencils Full of Stars

Letters About Literature

Poetry Out Loud

Pass The Word

Libraries & Booksellers
Teaching & Learning
Contact Us

  
Search Peer Work Only
Sign up for newsletter
  
Find us on Facebook
   ENews
   April 2011 E-News
March 2011 E-News
January 2011 E-News
September 2010 E-News
May 2010 E-News
March 2010 E-News
January 2010 E-News
November 2009 E-News
September 2009 E-News

reading and writing

Home  >  Reading and Writing  >  Creative Contests  >  Creative Writing Contest
31st Annual Creative Writing Contest, 2013

Grand Prize Winner

"The Island" by Ed Craver, Talkeetna

Editor’s Choice Winner

"The Mountain Village" by Maeva Ordaz, West High School, Anchorage

Fiction:

3-6 Grade Level:

Winner: "Swallow Cove" by Becky Wohlforth, Chugach Optional Elementary, Anchorage
Honorable mentions:
"The Tale of Matt Cranberry" by Nicholas Alvord, Trailside Elementary, Anchorage
"Snowy Owl Life Story" by Wayne Koelsch, Gladys Wood Elementary, Anchorage
"Not That Kind of Girl" by Olivia Tafs, Chugach Optional Elementary, Anchorage

7-9 Grade Level:

Winner: "The Price of Innocence" by Joaquin Monterrosa, Romig Middle School, Anchorage
Honorable Mentions:
"
The Leopard Tree Interpretation" by Lucienne Anderson, Kenai Central High School, Kenai
"The Forgotten Soldier" by Lily Reichard, Bethel Regional High School, Bethel
"
Excerpt from Dragon Way" by Mikaela Salzetti, Kenai Central High School, Kenai

10-12 Grade Level:

Winner: "Whistle" by Anna and Claire Trujillo, Grace Christian School, Anchorage
Honorable Mentions:
"
The Questioner’s Tale" by Addoris Davis, Homer High School, Homer
"Untitled" by Bridget Galvin, Family Partnership Charter School, Anchorage
"And So the Frog Blew" by Heather Woodhouse, Anchorage Christian Schools, Anchorage 

Open to the Public:

Winner: "Evan of the Rains" by Kristen Ritter, Anchorage
Honorable Mentions:
"Parameters" by James Bennett, Goodnews Bay
"A God by Any Other Name" by Richard Goldstein, Anchorage
"Hungry for Moon" by Rosalie Loewen, Haines

Nonfiction:

3-6 Grade Level:

Winner: "Katrina" by Brooke Dexter, Chugach Optional Elementary, Anchorage
Honorable Mentions:
"
Caring" by Anita Koelsch, Gladys Wood Elementary, Anchorage
"Out on the Water" by Jacob Hersh, Rilke Schule German School of Arts and Sciences, Anchorage    

7-9 Grade Level:

Winner: "The Roof" by Danielle Garten, Goldenview Middle School, Anchorage
Honorable Mentions:
"
My Life in ABCs" by Lara Suscha, Kenai Middle School, Kenai
"Ship Wrecked in Seward" by David Cvancara, Family Partnership Charter School, Anchorage
"The Wreck" by Alexa Williams, Hanshew Middle School, Anchorage

10-12 Grade Level:

Winner: "Awaiting the Lights" by Jennifer Baker, Cyberlink Correspondence, Early Honors UAA, Anchorage
Honorable Mentions:
"
Alzheimer’s" by Sabrina Gamble, Mt. Edgecumbe High School, Sitka
"First Time Going to Regionals" by Shelby Namen, Service High School, Anchorage
"Growing through Changes—Alcoholism" by Arian Stevens, Mt. Edgecumbe High School, Sitka

Open to the Public:

Winner: "The Island" by Ed Craver, Talkeetna
Honorable Mentions:  
"Searching for Evan" by Sonya Lorimer, Palmer
"Suicide Mission" by Sandra Kleven, Anchorage

Poetry:

K-2 Grade Level:

Winner:  "The Sky" by Blake Hanley, Government Hill Elementary, Anchorage
Honorable Mentions:
"
Hurray!" By Sayeed Mahmood, Turnagain Elementary, Anchorage
"Puddles" by Sabina Monterrosa, Government Hill Elementary, Anchorage
 

3-6 Grade Level:

Winner: "Poetry Is a Lie" by Jacob Hersh, Rilke Schule German School of Arts and Sciences, Anchorage
Honorable mentions:
"
Lost Boy" by Nyamiiri Biel, Kasuun Elementary, Anchorage
"Me the Oxymoron" by Eliot Pearce, Government Hill Elementary, Anchorage
"
Summer Storm" by Nikos Pennino, Chugach Optional Elementary, Anchorage

7-9 Grade Level:

Winner: "The Night Ski" by Hannah Watkins, Goldenview Middle School, Anchorage
Honorable Mentions:
"Underland" by Shannon Foley, Academy Charter School, Palmer
"Morning’s Sun" by Rache Olson, Goldenview Middle School, Anchorage
"
Courage" by Abbigail Utley, Dimond High School, Anchorage

10-12 Grade Level:

Winner: "That Mountain Village" by Maeva Ordaz, West High School, Anchorage
Honorable Mentions:
"
Turning" by Nicholas Fujimoto, Benny Benson Secondary, Anchorage
"The Isolation Contest" by Jacob Owens, Anchorage
"Marshmallow Terror" by McKinley Sibbett, Wasilla High School, Wasilla

 Open to the Public:

Winner: "Open, Smell, Settle, Begin…" by Bryce O’Tierney, Anchorage
Honorable Mentions:
"Elegy to Anjuagagvik" by George Harbeson, Jr., Anchor Point
"Life Drawing" by Sandra Kleven, Anchorage 

Story – K-3 Grade Level Only

Winner: "The Sea Voyage" by Kyle Fischer, Chugach Optional Elementary, Anchorage
Honorable Mentions:  
"
The Missing Valentine" by Aurora Larson, Inlet View Elementary, Anchorage
"Sabrina, Her Family, and Her Friends" by Sabrina Monterrosa, Government Hill Elementary, Anchorage

 

UAA/Anchorage Daily News Creative Writing Contest

2013 Judges & Coordinators

 

JUDGES

Teresa Ascone
Dianne Barske
Melissa Boyce
Anna Bjartmarsdottir
Emily Brackman
Douglass Bourne
Michael Cattogio
Debbie Cutler
Anita Dale
Ellen Davis
Kristin DeSmith
Sherri Douglas
Shannon Gramse
Trish Jenkins
Mary Kancewick
Mary Kudenow
Pat Kennish
Sarah Kirk
Tara Lampert
Marie Lundstrom
Jessie Nixon
Camille Oliver
Elise Patkotak
Kristi Powell
Bill Sherwonit
Katy Spangler
David Stevenson
Carol Sturgulewski
Lila Vogt
Hillary Walker
Mark Weber
Peggy Witzleben

 

GRAND PRIZE JUDGES

Patrick Dougherty, Anchorage Daily News
Sara Juday, Alaska Center for the Book
Ronald Spatz, University of Alaska Anchorage

 

VOLUNTEER COORDINATORS FROM
THE ALASKA CENTER FOR THE BOOK AND UAA

Page Brannon
Heather Caldwell
Sara Juday
Camille Oliver



sidebar
  Contact Us       LitSite Alaska, Copyright © 2000 - 2014. All rights reserved. University of Alaska Anchorage.
University of Alaska Anchorage