sidebar
Logo Top Banner
Home
slogan Alaska Timeline Alaska Kids About
Peer Work
Family & Community
History & Culture
Digital Archives
Narrative & Healing
Reading & Writing
Reading Out Loud

Love of Reading

Inspiring Readers

Featured Writers

Creative Contests

Postcard Contest

Creative Writing Contest

Pencils Full of Stars

Letters About Literature

Poetry Out Loud

Pass The Word

Libraries & Booksellers
Teaching & Learning
Contact Us

  
Search Peer Work Only
Sign up for newsletter
  
Find us on Facebook
   ENews
   April 2011 E-News
March 2011 E-News
January 2011 E-News
September 2010 E-News
May 2010 E-News
March 2010 E-News
January 2010 E-News
November 2009 E-News
September 2009 E-News

reading and writing

Home  >  Reading and Writing  >  Creative Contests  >  Creative Writing Contest
27th Annual Creative Writing Contest, 2008

Poetry - Grades 3 and Under

 Winner            Erin Johnson                I'm Sick 
HM  Graylin Simes                      Aurora 

Poetry - Grades 4-6

Winner             Eleanor Walton           The Dance 
HM  Noelle Coniglio  How I Become 
HM  Elvie Underwood  River Song 
HM  Savannah Egan                   

Absence 

Poetry - Grades 7-9

Winner            Amanda Burke            Backspace 
HM  Hannah Chandler                If You're Not From Girdwood 

Poetry - Grades 10-12

Winner            Sophia Bibbs                  If I Had Taken Ballet 
HM  Kate Ferrin  A Silent Flutter
HM  Rochelle Purpura                   Parched in Mauve Liquor 

Poetry - Open to Public

Winner -        
Editor's
Choice       

Buffy McKay                  How Spring Travels in Alaska 
HM  John McKay  Always More: Thirteen New Ways... 
HM  Debbie Cutler  Death Becomes Him 
HM  MaryBeth Printz                    Silver Skates 

Non-Fiction - Grades 3 and Under

Winner            Jakob Blees                     River Ride 
HM  Christa Rapoza                        My First Pet 

Non-Fiction - Grades 4-6

Winner           Abigail Blackstone      Dog Training Adventures 
HM  Hazel Underwood  The Grand Canyon 
HM  Savannah Egan                       Memories 

Non-Fiction - Grades 7-9

Winner           Meghan Dotten             Bob the Slob 
HM  Gabrielle Markel  Bake-Sale 
HM  Zoe Hickel                                  Recovery Eating for Athletes 

Non-Fiction - Grades 10-12

Winner           Kevin Saechao               Before the 1600m 
HM  Miranda Nick  Untitled 
HM  Kellen Baker  Playing for Me 
HM  Pauline Mann                           Autobiography Narrative 

Non-Fiction - Open to Public

Winner          Sandra Kleven               Jaden Is Calling 
HM  Meghan McCausland  5:00 A.M. 
HM  Emily Macrander                     Selection from the Freshman Fifteen 

Fiction - Grades 3 and Under

Winner          Abigail Vandoorne      Even My People Struggle 
HM  (Jasmine) Mali Redgrave       The Story of the Moaning Meadows 

Fiction - Grades 4-6

Winner          Lindsay Lutes                          From the Flames 
HM  Kristin Winkle  To Be a Hero 
HM  Madison Ellington  Untitled 
HM  Lindsay Von Tish  Gilligan's Travels 

Fiction - Grades 7-9

Winner          Gabrielle Markel                    Growing Patriotism 
HM  Maj Britt Kimm Them 

Fiction - Grades 10-12

Winner          Amanda Poe                              Snake Bite 
HM  Kassandra Looney  The Box 
HM  Sarah Spring  Eight and One Half Minutes 

Fiction - Open to Public

Winner -      
Grand
Prize
 
Thomas Pease                           The Woodcutter 
HM  Mary Katzke  Resonance 
HM  Penny Kimball  Facial Hair Theory 


sidebar
  Contact Us       LitSite Alaska, Copyright © 2000 - 2014. All rights reserved. University of Alaska Anchorage.
University of Alaska Anchorage