sidebar
Logo Top Banner
Home
slogan Alaska Timeline Alaska Kids About
Peer Work
Family & Community
History & Culture
Digital Archives
Narrative & Healing
Reading & Writing
Reading Out Loud

Love of Reading

Inspiring Readers

Featured Writers

Creative Contests

Postcard Contest

Creative Writing Contest

Pencils Full of Stars

Letters About Literature

Poetry Out Loud

Pass The Word

Libraries & Booksellers
Teaching & Learning
Contact Us

  
Search Peer Work Only
Sign up for newsletter
  
Find us on Facebook
   ENews
   April 2011 E-News
March 2011 E-News
January 2011 E-News
September 2010 E-News
May 2010 E-News
March 2010 E-News
January 2010 E-News
November 2009 E-News
September 2009 E-News

reading and writing

Home  >  Reading and Writing  >  Creative Contests  >  Creative Writing Contest
13th Annual Creative Writing Contest, 1994

GRAND PRIZE

Winner: Lucy Collins, Anchorage (UAA), Ready for Comfort

EDITOR'S CHOICE

Winner: Katy Sirles, Girdwood (Girdwood Junior High), The Invisible Girl
FICTION

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

Winner: Diana Conway, Halibut Cove, Call It Reality Honorable Mention: Tanyo Ravicz, Fairbanks, Of Knives and Men
Lydia Miner, Anchorage, The Dirt in Me
Ola Rutherford, Anchorage, Falling Stars and Turning Points
Marjorie Cole, Fairbanks, The River and the Town
Larry Eyre, Anchorage, A Hard Climb
COLLEGE
Winner: Lucy Collins, Anchorage (UAA), Ready for Comfort
Honorable Mention: Melissa Lawson, Anchorage (UAA), Mice
Frank Gularte, Anchorage (UAA), Clootch
GRADES 10-12
Winner: Melissa Holbrook, Anchorage (East High), Mutiny in Cactus County
Honorable Mention: Sonny Cruz, Dutch Harbor (Unalaska High), Initiation
Elizabeth Robinson, Eagle River (Chugiak High), Shadows of Ivy
GRADES 7-9
Winner: Katy Sirles, Girdwood (Girdwood Junior High), The Invisible Girl
Honorable Mention: Lia Ossiander, Chugiak (Gruening Middle), The Photo Album
Riza Parsons, Anchorage (Wendler), The Face in the Mirror
Jennifer Svitak (Central Junior High), Andara
GRADES 6 AND UNDER
Winner: Heather Whitney, Anchorage (O'Malley), Tomorrow
Honorable Mention: Kirsten Merrell, Anchorage (Chugach), The Enchanted Valley
David Chambers, Anchorage (Huffman), The Raven Rider
Maurtise Jordan, Eagle River (Ravenwood), The Little Red Leaf
POETRY
OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
Winner: Heather Robertson, Fairbanks, Pulling Halibut
Honorable Mention: Arlitia Jones, Anchorage, My Child
David Kiffer, Ketchikan, Bond Bay
Kate McKelvey, Talkeetna, Visitation
Samantha Dunaway, Kodiak, Earning Stillness
COLLEGE
Winner: Melissa Lawson, Anchorage (UAA), Song of Innocence
Honorable Mention: Debra Pennington, Anchorage (UAA), Yukon Express
Anna Smith, Anchorage (UAA), Watsix Shaayi (Caribou Mountains)
Todd Boss, Anchorage (UAA), Bathing
Melissa Lawson, Anchorage (UAA), Gravesite Sonnet
Frank Gularte, Anchorage (UAA), Heroes
GRADES 10-12
Winner: Luke Weld, Gakona (Glennallen High), Last Song
Honorable Mention: Kristin Boraas, Soldotna (Skyview High), Kalifornsky Village
Metis Riley, Big Lake, Pockets Full of Stones
GRADES 7-9
Winner: Katy Sirles, Girdwood (Girdwood Junior High), Zero
Honorable Mention: Melody Arendsee, Anchorage (Bartlett), City of Night
Katie Mannheimer, Anchorage (Steller), Scattered Sunlight
GRADES 6 AND UNDER
Winner: Kathryn Dooley, Anchorage (Susitna Elementary), Dancer
Honorable Mention: Kathryn Dooley, Anchorage (Susitna Elementary), Dwellers of the Great...
Ana Chartier, Seldovia (Susan B. English), Sounds of Thunder
Willow Coray, Anchorage (Chinook), As I Enter the Forest
Bonnie Loshbaugh, Homer (Homer Intermediate), Sea Horses
NONFICTION

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
Winner: Scott Banks, Anchorage, Night Skating
Honorable Mention: by Katherine Willie, Anchorage, Northern Light Spirits
Liz Holmes, Anchorage, Two Courageous Doctors and a Little Girl
Ruth Ryan, Juneau, The Queen of Hearts
COLLEGE
Winner: Nicole von Gaza, Skagway (UAS), Pellucid Waters
Honorable Mention: Mary Ellen Havens, Palmer (UAA), Remembering Carl
Merrilee Harrell, Wasilla (Mat-Su College), The Piano
Linda Davis, Anchorage (UAA), Mom
Nicole von Gaza, Skagway (UAS), The Sins of My Father
GRADES 10-12
Winner: Collomia Charles, Anchor Point (Homer High), August 24, 1993
Honorable Mention: Tahlah Soplanda, Anchorage (Steller), Pinecone
Rachel Wonhola, New Stuyahok (Mt. Edgecumbe High, Sitka), Moments of Despair
GRADES 7-9
Winner: Kelly Habecker, Denali National Park (Tri-Valley School), Goodbye
Honorable Mention: Josh Harris, Anchor Point (Homer Junior High), Don't Judge a Book...
James Reiser, Anchor Point (Nikolaevsk Elementary), Dad Goes Clam Digging
GRADES 6 AND UNDER
Winner: Brent Schaeffer, Eagle River (Ravenwood), Terror on the Field
Honorable Mention: Tara Swenning, Home (Homer Intermediate), Russian Christmas
Tara Stevens, Anchorage (Lake Otis), First Hunt
Elliot Neese, Homer (Homer Intermediate), Fishing with My Dad
JUDGES
Beth McKay, Cary Birdsall, Maurene Trainor, Ann Bryson, Richard Kronberg, Crystal Carr Jeter, Lynn Childs, Hugh Curran and Stephanie Komarnitsky, Helen Gallagher, Linda Billington, Tara Wreyford, Donald Ball, Sandi McDaniel, Dennis Stovall, Vicky Radonich, Patricia Kennish, Sherrie Douglas, Brenda Woody, Barbara Brown, Susan Alexander-Derrera, Sandy Harper, Peter Brown, Larry Campbell, Cathy Carpenter, Michael Carey, Donna Freedman, Peter Porco, Mike Dunham, Dana Stabenow, Doug O'Harra, Karen Tschannen, Ron Rodgers, Robert Meyerowitz, Rosemary Shinohara, Frank Gerjevic, Tad Bartimus, Debra McKinney, Natalie Phillips, Rich Chiappone, Nancy Lord, Joann Congdon, Sue Forster, Marybeth Holleman, Barbara Christian, Elizabeth Fallon, Jim Petit, Martin Palmer, Ron Spatz, Tom Sexton, Kathleen McCoy and George Bryson


sidebar
  Contact Us       LitSite Alaska, Copyright © 2000 - 2014. All rights reserved. University of Alaska Anchorage.
University of Alaska Anchorage