sidebar
Logo Top Banner
Home
slogan Alaska Timeline Alaska Kids About
Peer Work
Family & Community
History & Culture
Digital Archives
Narrative & Healing
Reading & Writing
Reading Out Loud

Love of Reading

Inspiring Readers

Featured Writers

Creative Contests

Postcard Contest

Creative Writing Contest

Pencils Full of Stars

Letters About Literature

Poetry Out Loud

Pass The Word

Libraries & Booksellers
Teaching & Learning
Contact Us

  
Search Peer Work Only
Sign up for newsletter
  
Find us on Facebook
   ENews
   April 2011 E-News
March 2011 E-News
January 2011 E-News
September 2010 E-News
May 2010 E-News
March 2010 E-News
January 2010 E-News
November 2009 E-News
September 2009 E-News

reading and writing

Home  >  Reading and Writing  >  Creative Contests  >  Creative Writing Contest
12th Annual Creative Writing Contest, 1993

GRAND PRIZE

Winner: Sumner MacLeish, St. Paul Island, Wind Judges: Ronald Spatz, Thomas Sexton, Kathleen McCoy, George Bryson
EDITOR'S CHOICE
Winner: Todd Boss, Anchorage (UAA), Climbing the Stairs Judges: George Bryson
FICTION

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

Winner: Paul Currington, Anchorage, What People Want
Honorable Mention: Eric Wallace, Anchorage, Accidents
Michele Peterson, Bethel, Roundup
Brian Hutton, Anchorage, The Gypsy Chronicles
Joe Page, Talkeetna, Waiting for the Bell
Judges: Rich Chiappone, Ron Turner, Nancy Lord, Tom Kizzia, Joann Congdon
COLLEGE
Winner: Todd Boss, Anchorage (UAA), Climbing the Stairs
Honorable Mention: Todd Boss, Anchorage (UAA), One of a Thousand Forks
Elizabeth Kelly, Anchorage (UAA), Sight
Stephanie Cole, Anchorage (UAA), Barricades
Judges: Thomas Harrison, Jean Anderson, Donna Mack
GRADES 10-12
Winner: Joran Lawrence, Anchorage (East), Family
Honorable Mention: Leslie McNabb, Anchorage (East), Hot in the City Tonight
Megan Sonderleiter, Anchorage (East), A Short Story
Judges: Peter Porco, Wayne Mergler
GRADES 7-9
Winner: Julia O'Malley, Anchorage (East), Henry
Honorable Mention: Siobhan O'Hara, Palmer (Colony), The Sea Ghost
Abby Freedman, Anchorage (Dimond), Though It Rains Daggers
Aaron Swenson, Anchorage (Service), The Stars Are Singin' to Me Tonite
James Thompson, Anchorage (Calvert correspondence), The Piper of Liondel
Jessica Anne Nelson, Anchorage (Hanshew), The Kleenex
Judges: Helen Gallagher, Tara Wreyford, Bob Clark, Matthew Callahan, Jeffry Silverman, Donald Ball
GRADES 6 AND UNDER
Winner: Erin Beirnard, Anchorage (Lake Otis), The Silent Dancer
Honorable Mention: Darcy Dugan, Girdwood (Girdwood), The Magic Doll House
Joanna Oldfield, Anchorage (Faith Lutheran), Fight for Freedom
Amy Berg, Anchorage (Bowman), A Girl's Wonderful Dream
Darlene Anne Byrne, Anchorage (Klatt), The Mystery of the Stolen Jewels
Catherine Sullivan, Anchorage (Inlet View), The Case of the Missing Ruby Ring
Judges: Crystal Carr Jeter, Ann Bryson, Richard Kronberg
POETRY

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
Winner: Bob Cherry, Dillingham, Innuendo to a Final Frontier
Honorable Mention: Patricia Dunlap, Anchorage, The Family Jigsaw
Patrice Parker, Anchorage, Dusk
Judges: Sue Forster, Bob Wilkinson, Sally Carricaburu, Jerah Chadwick, Alitia Jones, Sheila Nickerson
COLLEGE
Winner: Todd Boss, Anchorage (UAA), The Hangers
Honorable Mention: Sue Miles, Anchorage (UAA), Kenurraq (the Lamp)
Todd Boss, Anchorage (UAA), Ever Had
Jennifer Wandler, Anchorage (University of San Francisco), Geisha Girl
Anne Coray, Wasilla (UAA), Address to Military Men
Kurt Kristensen, Kenai (UAA), Darkness
Nicole von Gaza, Skagway (UAS), Rebound
Mary Ellen Havens, Palmer (UAA), Lament for an Absent Daughter
Judges: Karen Tschannen, Joanne Townsend
GRADES 10-12
Winner: Jessica Duncan, Anchorage (Steller), About Father
Honorable Mention: Annelisa Gross, Homer (Homer), Point of View
Randy Curtis, Fairbanks (Monroe), Phish and Chips
Anne Kenney, Anchorage (Bartlett), Sunset
Judges: Barbara Brown, Susan Alexander-Derrera, Steve Lindbeck, Sandy Harper
GRADES 7-9
Winner: Melody Arendsee, Anchorage (home school), Forever
Honorable Mention: Clayton McGee, Port Graham (Port Graham), Bandanna
Melody Arendsee, Anchorage (home school), Night Cat
Chad Holbrook, Fairbanks (Lathrop), Haiku
Stephen Jackinsky, Ninilchik (Soldotna), Jellyfish Bay
Judges: Vicky Radonich, Patricia Kennish, Sherrie Douglas
GRADES 6 AND UNDER
Winner: Sarah Ervine, Anchorage (Bowman Optional), Trees
Honorable Mention: Mary Ross, Anchorage (St. Elizabeth Ann Seton), Rain
David Hassinger, Wasilla (Colony), All That Is
Megan Huth, Anchorage (Rogers Park), Sadness
Sara Mannheimer, Anchorage (Chugach Optional), Cape Cod
Graham Waring, Anchorage (Rogers Park), Nezorf, Nezorf
Alexxandra Hurd, Anchorage (Ocean View), The Sunset
Tya Rich, Cooper Landing (Cooper Landing), Outside
Judges: Cary Birdsall, Ann LaBar, Beth McKay
NONFICTION

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
Winner: Sumner MacLeish, St. Paul Island, Wind
Honorable Mention: Diana Conway, Halibut Cove, One Russian Night
Barbara Hood, Anchorage, Hard to Say Goodbye
Judges: Mary Engel, Mike Doogan, Kim Rich
COLLEGE
Winner: Linda Davis, Wasilla (UAA), The Scream
Honorable Mention: Tammy Grondin, Wasilla (UAA), Was It Murder
Marilyn Borell, Anchorage (UAA), A Little Disturbance of Man
Jim Felger, Anchorage, Elusive Silver
Linda Kirksey, Anchorage (UAA), A Night Out with Jasper
Judges: Frank Gerjevic, Doug O'Harra
GRADES 10-12
Winner: Kimito Mishina, Anchorage (Steller), Cultural Awareness
Honorable Mention: LieuDell Goldsberry, Nome (Mt. Edgecumbe, Sitka), A Man of His Time
Mary Flavell, Naknek (Bristol Bay), Cats The Garfield Syndrome
Leslie McNabb, Anchorage (East), Barbie and Me
Judges: Cathy Carpenter, Peter Blumberg, Peter Dunlap-Shohl, Hal Bernton
GRADES 7-9
Winner: Dawningstar Sikorski, Soldotna (Soldotna), Grandmother
Honorable Mention: Sonja Schurig, Eagle River (Gruening), Bee Attack
Judges: Larry Campbell, Dennis Stovall
GRADES 6 AND UNDER
Winner: Matt Suddock, Anchorage (Chugach Optional), The Course
Honorable Mention: Jordan Cook, Homer (Homer), A Winter Awaits Goodbyes
Amber Mucha, Anchorage (Northwood), Amber's Summer Trip
Brooke Collins, Wasilla (Colony), Mr. Brooks of Gulf Stream Race Track
David Leonard, Egegik (Egegik), The Long Night A True Story
Shane Erik Kirk, Chugiak (home school), No Smoking for Me!
Judges: Hugh Curran, Becky Sipe


sidebar
  Contact Us       LitSite Alaska, Copyright © 2000 - 2014. All rights reserved. University of Alaska Anchorage.
University of Alaska Anchorage