sidebar
Logo Top Banner
Home
slogan Alaska Timeline Alaska Kids About
Peer Work
Family & Community
History & Culture
Digital Archives
Narrative & Healing
Reading & Writing
Reading Out Loud

Love of Reading

Inspiring Readers

Featured Writers

Creative Contests

Postcard Contest

Creative Writing Contest

Pencils Full of Stars

Letters About Literature

Poetry Out Loud

Pass The Word

Libraries & Booksellers
Teaching & Learning
Contact Us

  
Search Peer Work Only
Sign up for newsletter
  
Find us on Facebook
   ENews
   April 2011 E-News
March 2011 E-News
January 2011 E-News
September 2010 E-News
May 2010 E-News
March 2010 E-News
January 2010 E-News
November 2009 E-News
September 2009 E-News

reading and writing

Home  >  Reading and Writing  >  Creative Contests  >  Creative Writing Contest
11th Annual Creative Writing Contest, 1992

GRAND PRIZE

Winner: Gordy Vernon, Homer, First Deer Judges: Ronald Spatz, Thomas Sexton, George Bryson
EDITOR'S CHOICE
Winner: Erin Beirnard, Anchorage (Lake Otis Elementary), Sara's Dragon

FICTION

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

Winner: Gordy Vernon, Homer, First Deer
Honorable Mention: Cinthia Ritchie, Anchorage, Bear Dreams
Dan Walker, Seward, The Broom Maker
Bob Durr, Talkeetna, After the Fire
Tanyo Ravicz, Fairbanks, Something to Tell Father
Nancy Wrocklage, Anchorage, Decoy
Gretchen van der Vert, Anchorage, St. Annes
S. Cohen, Juneau, Black Market
Judges: Jean Anderson, Joanne Congdon, Robin Krause, Ron Turner, Mike Armstrong
COLLEGE
Winner: Joyce Brawner, Anchorage (UAA), Autonomy
Honorable Mention: Karen Hall, Anchorage (UAA), Still Life
Paul Currington, Anchorage (Evergreen State College, Olympia WA), Tiny Steps
Kelley Bryant, Juneau (UAS), The Old Truck's Burden
Jonathon Holland, Fairbanks (UAF), The Rut
Debbie Briscoe, Eagle River (UAA), Breaking Chains
Judges: Nancy Lord, Donna Mack, Thomas Harrison
GRADES 10-12
Winner: Shawn Gumbleton, Anchorage (Bartlett), Ascension by Rocks
Honorable Mention: Mina Kumar, Anchorage (Service), The Guiding Light
Colomia Abrahamson, Anchor Point (Homer), A Knock at the Door
Judges: Richard Chiappone, Elizabeth Kelly, Mila Nice
GRADES 7-9
Winner: Alex Rate, Homer (Homer), Going Fishing
Honorable Mention: Glen Alsworth Jr., Port Alsworth (Tanalian), Caveman Duff
Rebecca Whiting, Anchorage (Hanshew), Melinda
Abby Freedman, Anchorage (Mears), Confessions of a Failed Realtor
Megan Odland, Palmer (Palmer), The Growing Isle
Gail Burger, Anchorage (Hanshew), Mike
Hannah Kohler, Wasilla (Wasilla), Hockey
Gabrielle Olson, Palmer (Colony), The Night the Clock Struck Thirteen
Kirin Shamberg, Anchorage (Steller), C19 H28 O2
Judges: Don Bowden, Ceal Hardy, Bettye Young, Wayne Mergler, Helen Gallagher, Tara Wreysord, Bob Clark, Matt Callahan
GRADES 6 AND UNDER
Winner: Erin Beirnard, Anchorage (Lake Otis), Sara's Dragon
Honorable Mention: Daniel Reese, Anchorage (Bowman), Landsaver Chronicles
Issac Schapira, Anchorage (Rogers Park), Yitzchak Ben Mendel
Samantha Smith, Anchorage (Bowman), Escaping
William Heiser, Palmer (Colony), The Legend of Mr. Wikitiki
Brian Connelly, Anchorage (Huffman), The White Orb
Judges: Richard Kronberg, Mike Sterling, Jane Meacham
POETRY

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
Winner: T. Woelber, Anchorage, After Wang Wei
Honorable Mention: Bob Cherry, Dillingham, Two Forces
Cathy Compton, Anchorage, Subsistence
Audrey Jobson, Wasilla, Haiku
Judges: Bob Wilkinson, Sally Caricuburu, Sue Forster, Jerah Chadwick, Alitia Jones, Martin Palmer
COLLEGE
Winner: Ann LaBar, Anchorage (UAA), A Visual
Honorable Mention: Victoria Cronin, Anchorage (UAA), Diana and Her New Lover
James Davis Jr., Anchorage (UAA), The Visit
Ann LaBar, Anchorage (UAA), The Winter Mrs. Tosch Was Widowed
William Neja, Anchorage (UAA), Fishing in the Ninilchik River
Carolyn Long, Big Lake (UAA), Ode
Marilyn Borell, Anchorage (UAA), Snow
Judges: Sheila Nickerson, John Smelcer, Jim Petit
GRADES 10-12
Winner: Andreas Dewees, Anchorage (Steller), Keeping Time
Honorable Mention: Robin Beebee, Anchorage (East), That Man
C.R. Williams, Anchorage (Service), The Man with the Bell
Judges: Barbara Brown, Glenn Wright, Susan Alexander-Derrera
GRADES 7-9
Winner: Jean Pepin, Anchorage (Wendler), The Kenai River
Honorable Mention: Christine Phillips, Soldotna (Soldotna), Trapped
Katie Lawton, Palmer (Palmer), Aurora Borealis
Vanessa Mitchell, Fort Richardson (Bartlett), The One That Got Away
Melissa Marie Olson, Wasilla (Colony), Guardian Angel
Judges: Vicky Radonich, Bob Wallant, Robin Finley, Sally Wagnon, Maryben O'Brien, Mary Henderson, Karin Dahl, Cheryl Mears
GRADES 6 AND UNDER
Winner: Sara Mannheimer, Anchorage (Chugach Optional), Alone
Honorable Mention: Sonnet Alsworth, Port Alsworth (Tanalian), The Nanny
Isaac Schapira, Anchorage (Rogers Park), Rebel
Chad Bolling, Anchorage (O'Malley), The Cold, Cold Night
Nicholas Willie, Anchorage (Williwaw), Just Me
Ryan Quinn, Wasilla (Pioneer Peak), The Chase
Dan Louis Glass, Delta Junction (Delta), Hockey at Night
Judges: Marilyn Nord, Cary Birdsall, Ann McKay Bryson
NONFICTION

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
Winner: S.F. Loshbaugh, Homer, The Monarchs
Honorable Mention: Albert Bowling, Kotzebue, My Short Lived Delinquency
Carl Mathisen, Anchorage, My Trusty Indian Guide
Edward Wilson, Kodiak, Salmon
Judges: Lael Morgan, Doug O'Harra, Michael Carey
COLLEGE
Winner: Debbie Briscoe, Eagle River (UAA), Abigail
Honorable Mention: Nicole von Gaza, Juneau (UAS), The Farm
Mary Ellen Havens, Palmer (UAA), Undue Grief
Judges: Tom Kizzia, Frank Gerjevic, Andy Perala
GRADES 10-12
Winner: Courtney Crews, Elmendorf Air Force Base (Bartlett), A Lesson in Life
Honorable Mention: Brennan Katchatag, Anchorage (Service), Stranded
Dawn Carden, Emmonak (Mount Edgecumbe, Sitka), Ananaq's Creations of Beauty
Corinna Crutchfield, Palmer (Palmer), An Average American House
Judges: Peter Blumberg, Cathy Carpenter
GRADES 7-9
Winner: Rebecca Oetter, Eagle River (Gruening), My Alaskan Experience
Honorable Mention: Sarah Friedman, Homer (Homer), Turning the Corner
Jeralee Johnson, Valdez (Gilson), Kake Alaska's Best-Kept Secret
Judges: Larry Campbell, Dennis Stovall, Diana Daniels
GRADES 6 AND UNDER
Winner: Kimber Gabryszak, Houston (correspondence school), Danger in 1990
Honorable Mention: Mali Abrahamson, Anchor Point (Nikolaevsk), My First King Salmon
Judges: Becky Sipe


sidebar
  Contact Us       LitSite Alaska, Copyright © 2000 - 2014. All rights reserved. University of Alaska Anchorage.
University of Alaska Anchorage