sidebar
Logo Top Banner
Home
slogan Alaska Timeline Alaska Kids About
Peer Work
Family & Community
History & Culture
Digital Archives
Narrative & Healing
Reading & Writing
Reading Out Loud

Love of Reading

Inspiring Readers

Featured Writers

Creative Contests

Postcard Contest

Creative Writing Contest

Pencils Full of Stars

Letters About Literature

Poetry Out Loud

Pass The Word

Libraries & Booksellers
Teaching & Learning
Contact Us

  
Search Peer Work Only
Sign up for newsletter
  
Find us on Facebook
   ENews
   April 2011 E-News
March 2011 E-News
January 2011 E-News
September 2010 E-News
May 2010 E-News
March 2010 E-News
January 2010 E-News
November 2009 E-News
September 2009 E-News

reading and writing

Home  >  Reading and Writing  >  Creative Contests  >  Creative Writing Contest
8th Annual Creative Writing Contest, 1989

GRAND PRIZE
Winner: Joann Congdon, Anchorage, The Carriage Trap
EDITOR'S CHOICE
Winner: Wendy Bishop, Fairbanks, A Short History of Modern Art

FICTION

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

Winner: Wendy Bishop, Fairbanks, A Short History of Modern Art
Honorable Mention: Jay Haden Moor, Anchorage, End Notes
Karl Thoennes, Wasilla, Tarantella
Liz Gray, Fairbanks, Raspberries
Terry O'Brien, Girdwood, Proboscis
Dayl Waldron, Palmer, The Missing Return
William Beaty, Anchorage, The Robe
Mei Mei Evans, Homer, Taming the Bear
Suzanne Hancock, Kodiak, The Plunge
Steven Peterson, Anchorage, Boy in a Bubble
Judges: Michael Armstrong, Robin Krause, Donna Mack, Jeffrey Mayhook, Kate McKelvey, Andy Perala, Ronald Spatz
COLLEGE
Winner: Joann Congdon, Anchorage, The Carriage Trap
Honorable Mention: Stephanie Cole, Anchorage, The Story of the Woman Who Lay with the Satyrs
Steven Avery, Kodiak, Mending the Captain's Heart
Sally Sozoff, Anchorage, The Dance
Ann Milton, Anchorage, Somebody Ought To
Linda Kay Davis, Anchorage, Focusing on the Call
Judges: Michael Armstrong, Robin Krause, Donna Mack, Jeffrey Mayhook, Kate McKelvey, Andy Perala, Ronald Spatz
GRADES 10-12
Winner: John Heginbotham, Anchorage, Earthworm Burial Ground
Honorable Mention: Victoria Parks, Anchorage, Future Memories
Judges: Jim Curran, Sandy Singleton, Mark Leamy, Delynne Chambers, Jan Snider, Claudia Wallingford, Peggy Ammann, Lew Chandler, Doug Blankensop, Hanna Frenier, Naomi Klouda, Richard Chaippone
GRADES 7-9
Winner: Rebecca Rambow, Anchorage, Out of the Shadows
Honorable Mention: Nate Smith, Valdez, Over the Edge
Lynn Almoro, Valdez, The Kevin I Knew
Susan Shephard, Valdez, Eddie and the Giant Cookie
Judges: Jim Curran, Sandy Singleton, Mark Leamy, Delynne Chambers, Jan Snider, Claudia Wallingford, Peggy Ammann, Lew Chandler, Doug Blankensop, Hanna Frenier, Naomi Klouda, Richard Chaippone
GRADES 6 AND UNDER
Winner: Sommer Schafer, Anchorage, The People Who Suffered
Honorable Mention: Katherine Johnson, Ninilchik, Princesses at Heart
Natasha Krochina, Anchorage, The Castle Greece
Sam Rowley, Anchorage, There Once was a Family of Mice
Michael Smith, Nikiski, Where the Poppies Grow
Judges: Cary Birdsall, Richard Kronberg, Laura Tilly, Elaine Snowden, Ann Bryson
POETRY

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
Winner: Bob Cherry, Dillingham, Collage with Dark Dog
Honorable Mention: Jerah Chadwick, Unalaska, The Okvik Madonna and Letter
Brenda Akelkok, Dillingham, Remembering the Drowned of the Nushagak
Mary Ann Barnett, Dillingham, Negative Sound
Scott Christian, Bethel, Sustenance
Maxine Stoddard, Anchorage, Abandoned Continually by All Textures of Landscape and Skagit River Spirits
Tim Troll, Anchorage, Winter Poem
Judges: Joanne Townsend, Martin Palmer, Sue Adair, Sue Forster, Tom Sexton
COLLEGE
Winner: Karen Tschannen, Anchorage, Apportioning the Light (for Nancy McCleery)
Honorable Mention: Michaella Meadows, Dutch Harbor, Raven Women
M. William Neja, Anchorage, Unseasonal and The Gambler Again
Ellen Moore, Fairbanks, Place and The Basement
Patrice Melnick, Fairbanks, The President's Brief Visit
Linda Kay Davis, Anchorage, Inventory
Judges: Joanne Townsend, Martin Palmer, Sue Adair, Sue Forster, Tom Sexton
GRADES 10-12
Winner: Juliet Cesarini, Homer, Looking Glass Window
Honorable Mention: Callie Kulawik, Anchorage, Discovery
Meath Bowen, Anchorage, Night Thoughts
Joe Price, Haines, Cyberpunk Children/The Abandoned Ones
Jessie Kullberg, Anchorage, Blank Paper
Judges: Jim Curran, Sandy Singleton, Mark Leamy, Delynne Chambers, Jan Snider, Claudia Wallingford, Peggy Ammann, Lew Chandler, Doug Blankensop, Hanna Frenier, Naomi Klouda, Richard Chaippone
GRADES 7-9
Winner: Sarah O'Brien, Dillingham, The Cliffs
Honorable Mention: Allison O'Brien, Dillingham, By the Shores of Maui
Katy Everett, Anchorage, Young Einstein
Shonna Ballow, Valdez, Life
Judges: Jim Curran, Sandy Singleton, Mark Leamy, Delynne Chambers, Jan Snider, Claudia Wallingford, Peggy Ammann, Lew Chandler, Doug Blankensop, Hanna Frenier, Naomi Klouda, Richard Chaippone
GRADES 6 AND UNDER
Winner: Heather Dunn, Chugiak, The Dying Fall
Honorable Mention: Katie Mannheimer, Anchorage, Paris
Natalie Huddleston, Anchorage, With Custer
Sara Burt, Anchorage, Friends Far Away
Christy Sykes, Anchorage, Night
Judges: Cary Birdsall, Richard Kronberg, Laura Tilly, Elaine Snowden, Ann Bryson
NONFICTION

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
Winner: William Beaty, Anchorage, Secrets for a Long Life
Honorable Mention: L.J. Musarra, Kodiak, A Typical Spring Rescue in Kodiak
Steven Levi, Anchorage, Richard G. Willoughby and Alaska's Fata Morgana
Betzi Woodman, Anchorage, The Ritz Blue Christmas
Michael Palmer, Kenai, Sense of Porpoise
Rick King, Anchorage, A Day on the 196
Gordy Vernon, Talkeetna, Johnny Bench and the Eskimo
William Beaty, Anchorage, Indian Sketches
Judges: Howard Weaver, Kathleen McCoy, Matt Zency, Don Hunter, Lew Freedman, George Bryson
COLLEGE
Winner: Donna Walsh Shepherd, Anchorage, Rosas
Honorable Mention: Tim McGrath, Anchorage, My Son's Positive Influence on My Life
Julie Niederhauser, Kenai, The Great Ride
Carolyn Kremers, Fairbanks, Eye of the Meadow
Judges: Howard Weaver, Kathleen McCoy, Matt Zency, Don Hunter, Lew Freedman, George Bryson
GRADES 10-12
Winner: Jessie Kullberg, Anchorage, Bobo
Honorable Mention: Fiona Taylor, Anchorage, She Seemed Angry
Ann Sydney Gant, Anchorage, Reflections on Water
Audrey Estes, Kenai, Decisions
Judges: Jim Curran, Sandy Singleton, Mark Leamy, Delynne Chambers, Jan Snider, Claudia Wallingford, Peggy Ammann, Lew Chandler, Doug Blankensop, Hanna Frenier, Naomi Klouda, Richard Chaippone
GRADES 7-9
Winner: Kris Withrow, Seward, Decisions
Honorable Mention: Thomas Enright, Anchorage, All about Razor Clam Digging and Such
Alan Sarich, Valdez, How to Blame Your Dad
Susan Shephard, Valdez, Little House at the Bottom of the Hill
Judges: Jim Curran, Sandy Singleton, Mark Leamy, Delynne Chambers, Jan Snider, Claudia Wallingford, Peggy Ammann, Lew Chandler, Doug Blankensop, Hanna Frenier, Naomi Klouda, Richard Chaippone
GRADE 6 AND UNDER
Winner: none
Honorable Mention: Kristina Maria Small, Homer, Sun Fun and Good Times
Judges: Cary Birdsall, Richard Kronberg, Laura Tilly, Elaine Snowden, Ann Bryson


sidebar
  Contact Us       LitSite Alaska, Copyright © 2000 - 2014. All rights reserved. University of Alaska Anchorage.
University of Alaska Anchorage