sidebar
Logo Top Banner
Home
slogan Alaska Timeline Alaska Kids About
Peer Work
Family & Community
History & Culture
Digital Archives
Narrative & Healing
Reading & Writing
Reading Out Loud

Love of Reading

Inspiring Readers

Featured Writers

Creative Contests

Postcard Contest

Creative Writing Contest

Pencils Full of Stars

Letters About Literature

Poetry Out Loud

Pass The Word

Libraries & Booksellers
Teaching & Learning
Contact Us

  
Search Peer Work Only
Sign up for newsletter
  
Find us on Facebook

Reading and Writing

Home  >  Reading and Writing  >  Creative Contests  >  Creative Writing Contest
35th Annual Creative Writing Contest, 2017

Grand Prize Winner

"Of Snow, Fire and Stars" by Peter Christian, Copper Center

Editor's Choice

"Living Beautifully" by Helen Decker, Wrangell

Story

Grades K-2:

Winner"The Volcano" by Kash Fortune, Big Lake Elementary, Big Lake

Honorable Mentions: "Friendship" by Jenna Hanley, Government Hill Elementary, Anchorage
"A Wonderful Surprise in Nature" by Noah Mackie, Trailside Elementary, Anchorage

Fiction

Grades 3-6:

Winner: "Autumn's Gift" by Maia Brown, Bayshore Elementary, Anchorage

Honorable Mentions: "The Search for the Lincoln Treasure" by Anna DeVolld, Connections Homeschool, Soldotna
"Lyla Finds a Friend" by Sara DeVolld, Connections Homeschool, Soldotna
"A Dragon's Fire" by Ryan Littau, Wasilla

Grades 7-9:

Winner: "The Beat of the Earth" by Risa Heinrichs, Randy Smith Middle School, Fairbanks
Honorable Mentions: "The New Girl" by Sage Bramlett, Anchorage
"The Veteran" by Claire Engstrom, Dzantik'i Heeni Middle School, Juneau
"Drake and Audrey" by Maggie Nevala, Jane Mears Middle School, Anchorage

Grades 10-12:

Winner "Life by the Words of Death" by Aiyana Shuler, Polaris K-12, Anchorage
Honorable Mentions: "Before it Frosts" by Dallas DeLap, Homeschooled, Anchorage
"Legend of the Bloody Giant" by Matrika Franklin, Dimond High School
"Road to Peace" by Toua Her, Bartlett High School, Anchorage

Open to the Public:

Winner: "In Its Place" by Marian Elliott, Wasilla
Honorable Mentions: "Kim-boy, the Little Lion" by Clifton Bates, Chugiak
"My Brother's Village" by Stephen Bolen, Anchorage
Nonfiction

Grades 3-6:

Winner"Sheep and Me" by Sophia Walukiewicz, Bayshore Elementary, Anchorage

Honorable Mentions: "The Ride of My Life" by Svea Berglund, Chugach Optional Elementary, Anchorage
"Ballet: Behind the Curtain" by Anna DeVolld, Connections Homeschool, Soldotna
"Electrifying!" by Sara DeVolld, Connections Homeschool, Soldotna

Grades 7-9:

Winner"Configuration" by Carmen Gordon-Rein, Central Middle School of Science, Anchorage 

Honorable Mentions:  A Christmas to Remember by Anita Koelsch, Mears Middle School, Anchorage
"Dead for the Season: by Annika Morris, Central Middle School of Science, Anchorage

Grades 10-12:

Winner: " Living Beautifully" by Helen Decker, Wrangell High School, Wrangell

Honorable Mentions:  "Frozen in Time" by Julia Alfano, Dimond High School, Anchorage
"The Life of an Epileptic" by Jackson Goforth, Grace Christian School, Anchorage
"Happy Birthday" by Creeanna Whitcome, Seward High School, Seward

Open to the Public:

Winner"Of Snow, Fire and Stars" by Peter Christian, Copper Center
Honorable Mentions: "Taking this Breath" by Stephen Bolen, Anchorage
"Tunneling Through" by Sarah Mouracade, Anchorage

Poetry

Grades K-2:

Winner: "My Grandma Lives Next Door" by Audrey Hobart Anderson, Kaleidoscope School of Arts & Sciences, Soldotna
Honorable Mention: "The Fog" by Daniel Davis, Anchor Lutheran School, Anchorage
"The Pokemon Life" by Aquilino Laureta, Campbell Elementary, Anchorage
"An Ode to Babies" by Tillman Reilly, Bowman Elementary, Anchorage

Grades 3-6:

Winner: "Hamburger" by Tahlia Gerger, Dzantik'i Heeni, Juneau

Honorable Mentions: "Street Food" by Maia Brown, Bayshore Elementary, Anchorage
"Edible Poems" by Tahlia Gerger, Dzantik'i Heeni, Juneau
"Darkness" by Beatrix Brogan, Lake Otis Elementary, Anchorage
"Steamboat" by Timothy Delap, homeschooled, Anchorage

Grades 7-9:

Winner"Polar Breath" by Risa Heinrichs, Randy Smith Middle School, Fairbanks

Honorable Mentions: "True Cinderella" by Tasha Massin, Wrangell High School, Wrangell
"Reflections" by Sophia O'Brien, Stikine Middle School, Wrangell
"Trends" by RaeAnn Eubanks-Sims, Winterberry Charter School, Anchorage

Grades 10-12:

Winners (Tie): "homeless" by Lily Morris, East Anchorage High School, Anchorage
"The Inside of Mental Pain" by William Maniss, Dimond High School, Anchorage

Honorable Mentions: "2016: A Year in Review" by Ziva Berkowitz-Kimmel, West Anchorage High School, Anchorage
"Nasty Woman" by Ziva Berkowitz-Kimmel, West Anchorage High School, Anchorage
"Growing Up Alaska" by Allison Wayt, South Anchorage High School, Anchorage

Open to the Public:

Winner: "What If: A Sestina" by Holly Glenn, Anchorage

Honorable Mentions: "Broken by Trees" by Maggi Arend, Anchorage
"Iditarod" by Heidi Bauer, Anchorage
"Closing Colors" by Patrick Czyz, Anchorage

 

JUDGES

Teresa Ascone
Jane Baird
Aisha Barnes
Page Brannon
Robin Brooks
Jill Brubaker
Anita Dale
Sherri Douglas
Sherry Eckrich
Sharon Ennis
Christina Gheen
Shannon Gramse
Linda Campbell Hulen
Trish Jenkins
Kaylene Johnson
Mary Kancewick
Erin Kirkland
Sandra Kleven
Chris Klint
Nicole Lamb
Julie LeMay
Marie Lundstrom
Michelle Mitton
Michah Muer
Elizabeth Nicolai
Elise Patkotak
Peter Porco
Clare Ross
Katy Spangler
Lorelei Sterling
Carol Sturgulewski
Lila Vogt
Hillary Walker
Louise Dekreon Watsjold
Toby Widdicombe

Grand Prize and Editor's Choice Judges

Tamara Ikenberg, Alaska Dispatch News
Ronald Spatz, University of Alaska Anchorage
Sara Juday, Alaska Center for the Book



sidebar
  Contact Us       LitSite Alaska, Copyright © 2000 - 2017. All rights reserved. University of Alaska Anchorage.
University of Alaska Anchorage