sidebar
Logo Top Banner
Home
slogan Alaska Timeline Alaska Kids About
Peer Work
Family & Community
History & Culture
Digital Archives
Narrative & Healing
Reading & Writing
Reading Out Loud

Love of Reading

Inspiring Readers

Featured Writers

Creative Contests

Postcard Contest

Creative Writing Contest

Pencils Full of Stars

Letters About Literature

Poetry Out Loud

Pass The Word

Libraries & Booksellers
Teaching & Learning
Contact Us

  
Search Peer Work Only
Sign up for newsletter
  
Find us on Facebook
   ENews
   April 2011 E-News
March 2011 E-News
January 2011 E-News
September 2010 E-News
May 2010 E-News
March 2010 E-News
January 2010 E-News
November 2009 E-News
September 2009 E-News

READING AND WRITING

Home  >  Reading and Writing  >  Creative Contests  >  Poetry Out Loud
2002 Poetry Out Loud Results

Individual Winners

    Olivia Lauren

    Olivia

    Lauren

  • Jessie Withrow Award for Individual Excellence Bradley Treuer , Steller Secondary School, of "The Recently Thawed Caveperson"
  • 2nd Place Olivia Jarratt, Steller Secondary School, of "Xdream Stelleritis"
  • 3rd Place Lauren Froeschle, East High School, of "Unpronounceable Image of a Goat"

Honorable Mention

    Vi ctor Sarah Destiny

    Victor

    Sarah

    Destiny

  • Victor Ferrer, Lathrop High School
  • Sarah Hanlon, Steller Secondary School, of "The Recently Thawed Caveperson"
  • Destiny Brown, Steller Secondary School, of "Xdream Stelleritis"


Team Winners

    Caveperson

    "The Recently Thawed Caveperson"

    Xdream

    "Xdream Stelleritis"

    Unpronounceable

    "Unpronounceable Image of a Goat"

  • 1st Place "The Recently Thawed Caveperson"
    Steller Secondary School
    Members: Bradley Treuer, Sarah Hanlon, Brian Kubitskey (left to right)
    Advisor: Lisa Wiley

  • 2nd Place "Xdream Stelleritis"
    Steller Secondary School
    Members: Destiny Brown, Olivia Jarratt, Corey Rennell (left to right, receiving their award)
    Advisor: Lisa Wiley

  • 3rd Place "Unpronounceable Image of a Goat"
    East High School
    Members: Chris Hoke, Zach Krochina, Lauren Froeschle (left to right)
    Advisor: Doug Blankensop

Recent Winning Teams

2002 Steller Secondary School
2001 East High School
2000 Steller Secondary School
1999 Service High School
1998 Steller Secondary School
1997 Steller Secondary School




sidebar
  Contact Us       LitSite Alaska, Copyright © 2000 - 2014. All rights reserved. University of Alaska Anchorage.
University of Alaska Anchorage