sidebar
Logo Top Banner
Home
slogan Alaska Timeline Alaska Kids About
Peer Work
Family & Community
History & Culture
Digital Archives
Narrative & Healing
Reading & Writing
Reading Out Loud

Love of Reading

Inspiring Readers

Featured Writers

Creative Contests

Postcard Contest

Creative Writing Contest

Pencils Full of Stars

Letters About Literature

Poetry Out Loud

Pass The Word

Libraries & Booksellers
Teaching & Learning
Contact Us

  
Search Peer Work Only
Sign up for newsletter
  
Find us on Facebook
   ENews
   April 2011 E-News
March 2011 E-News
January 2011 E-News
September 2010 E-News
May 2010 E-News
March 2010 E-News
January 2010 E-News
November 2009 E-News
September 2009 E-News

READING AND WRITING

Home  >  Reading and Writing  >  Creative Contests  >  Creative Writing Contest
29th Annual Creative Writing Contest, 2011

Grand Prize Winner

"The Etiquette of Children" by Cecilia Worth, Homer

Editors' Choice Award

"Lost" by Autumn Blodgett, Wasilla

Fiction

4-6 Grade Level

Winner: "Lost" by Autumn Blodgett, Big Lake Elementary, Wasilla
Honorable mentions:
"2342 Eli Street" by Joaquin Monterrosa, Begich Middle School, Anchorage
"Saving the City" by Jayne Hanna, Nunimarmuit School, Mekoryuk 

7-12 Grade Level

Winner: "Back to the Rabbit Hole" by Lucas Pergiel, Dimond High School, Anchorage
Honorable Mentions:
"
Hollow" by Samantha Luban, West High School, Anchorage
"Word Problems" by Maura Barry-Garland, Lathrop High School, Fairbanks

Open to the Public

Winner: "The Etiquette of Children" by Cecilia Worth, Homer
Honorable Mention:
"Deadly Chicken" by Kyle Petersen, Anchorage 

Nonfiction

4-6 Grade Level

Winner: "Hiding" by Damion Musgrove, Kasuun Elementary, Anchorage
Honorable Mentions:
"The First Dive" by Sydney Guthrie, Mitkof Middle School, Petersburg
"The Hike" by Nathan Shuttleworth, Kasuun Elementary, Anchorage

7-12 Grade Level

Winner: "You Don't Know What You've Got Till It's Gone" by Isabell Mills, Dimond High School, Anchorage
Honorable Mentions:
"Choices" by Zoe Hickel, Frontier Charter School, Anchorage
"The Cardboard Box" by Jessica Wilder, Chugiak High School, Eagle River

Open to the Public

Winner: "A Fowl Experience" by Jim Lanier, Chugiak
Honorable Mentions: 
"Our Adventures in America" by Katherine Fueller, Palmer

Poetry

K-3 Grade Level

Winner:  "When Will Winter End" by Eliot Pearce, Government Hill Elementary, Anchorage
Honorable Mentions:
"Glasses" by Luis Castaneda, Polaris K-12, Anchorage
"The Color" by Mariam Corpus, Anchorage

4-6 Grade Level

Winner: "Thoughts" by Cassidy Race, Talkeetna Elementary, Talkeetna
Honorable mentions:
"Alone" by Willem Krieter, Anchorage
"Basketball for the Small" by Joaquin Monterrosa, Begich Middle School, Anchorage
"What I Found in My Backpack" by Lesley Bingham, Campbell Elementary, Anchorage

7-12 Grade Level

Winner: "Art Class" by Maura Barry-Garland, Lathrop High School, Fairbanks
Honorable Mentions:
"Simple Breath" by Luke Wright, Palmer High School, Palmer
"The Way of the Tiger" by Alik, Kachemak Selo School, Homer
"Time for an Ancient Egyptian" by Haley Stout, Homeschooled, Palmer

Open to the Public

Winner: "Nightkill" by Jacob Bell, Homer
Honorable Mentions:
"Last Testament" by Emily Kurn, Anchorage
"Rapid Destruction" by Teresa Sundmark, Homer
"Sweet Morraine" by Dave Kiffer, Ketchikan

Story - Grades K-3 Level Only

Winner: "Ari, The Explorer" by Avichai Levenson, Denali Montessori Elementary, Anchorage
Honorable Mentions:
"The Magic Easter Egg" by Anita Koelsch, Gladys Wood Elementary, Anchorage
"The Missing Queen" by Tiernan O'Rourke, Mat-Su Central School, Palmer

Category Judges

Michael Armstrong, Dianne Barske, Ashley Brown, Rob Crosman, Kristin DeSmith, Sherri Douglas, Mei Mei Evans, Shannon Gramse, Trish Jenkins, Joan Kane, Pat Kennish, Sarah Kirk, Nancy Lord, Marie Lundstrom, Debbie Miller, Gina Miller, Camille Oliver, Jeffrey Oliver, David Onofrychuk, Roseanne Pagano, Elise Patkotak, Don Rearden, Susan Sommers, Millie Spezialy, Carol Sturgulewski, Deb Vanasse, Lila Vogt, Mark Weber

Grand Prize and Editor's Choice Judges

Patrick Dougherty, Anchorage Daily News
Sara Juday, Alaska Center for the Book
Ronald Spatz, University of Alaska Anchorage



sidebar
  Contact Us       LitSite Alaska, Copyright © 2000 - 2014. All rights reserved. University of Alaska Anchorage.
University of Alaska Anchorage