sidebar
Logo Top Banner
Home
slogan Alaska Timeline Alaska Kids About
Peer Work
Family & Community
History & Culture
Digital Archives
Narrative & Healing
Reading & Writing
Reading Out Loud

Love of Reading

Inspiring Readers

Featured Writers

Creative Contests

Postcard Contest

Creative Writing Contest

Pencils Full of Stars

Letters About Literature

Poetry Out Loud

Pass The Word

Libraries & Booksellers
Teaching & Learning
Contact Us

  
Search Peer Work Only
Sign up for newsletter
  
Find us on Facebook
   ENews
   April 2011 E-News
March 2011 E-News
January 2011 E-News
September 2010 E-News
May 2010 E-News
March 2010 E-News
January 2010 E-News
November 2009 E-News
September 2009 E-News

READING AND WRITING

Home  >  Reading and Writing  >  Creative Contests  >  Creative Writing Contest
10th Annual Creative Writing Contest, 1991

GRAND PRIZE
Winner: Josephine Gordon, Anchorage, Matisse
Judges: George Bryson, Thomas Sexton, Ronald Spatz
EDITOR'S CHOICE
Winner: Corey Borgman, Homer, For My Father
FICTION

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
Winner: Jerry Jordan, Barrow, The Window
Honorable Mention: Paul Gertler, Anchorage, The Home Run
John Buzdor, Palmer, Christmas on Fourth of July Creek
Josephine Gordon, Anchorage, Jesus Him and Abraham, Ole!
Michael Lupow, Kodiak, The Sugar House
Judges: Jean Anderson, Ron Turner, Robin Krause, Mike Armstrong
COLLEGE
Winner: Kristen Seine, Anchorage, Sunflowers
Honorable Mention: Dana Gieringer, Anchorage, The Trial of the Amazon Women
Sydney Johnston, Anchorage, Charity
Carolyn Long, Big Lake, The Dog War
Judges: Nancy Lord, Donna Mack, Eric Wallace, Jan Ingram, Doug O'Harra
GRADES 10-12
Writer: Don Rearden, Bethel, The Ultimate Writer's Block
Honorable Mention: Steven Bookman, Anchorage, Ice Cream Man
Lisa Pajot, Anchorage, White Roses
Tara MacLean, Barrow, Niksik
Judges: Wayne Knight, Diane Frank, Jennie Smith, Mila Nice, Juliana Armstrong
GRADES 7-9
Winner: Sarah West, Fairbanks, Alice Chee
Honorable Mention: Alan Brelsford, Dillingham, The Hunter
Nick Fedoroff, Eagle River, An Alluring Tale
Angela Richardson, Valdez, A Day in the Playroom
Katy Everett, Anchorage, Zelly
Judges: Susan Alexander-Derrera, Wayne Mergler, Martha Jokela, Ceal Hardy, Mary Henderson, Naomi Warren Klouda, Barbara Brown, Doug O'Harra, Bob Wallant, Tim Young, Maryellen Lambert, Stephanie Barrow, Peter Blumberg, Phyllis Rood, Leanne McCue, Nancy Skinner
GRADES 6 AND UNDER
Winner: Jessica Anne Nelson, Anchorage, Black Eagle
Honorable Mention: Emily Bertoldo, Eagle River, Leopold
Siobhan Budge, Homer, A Secret Well Kept
Katie Groundwater, Wasilla, That Long Wait
Margaret Denkewalter, Talkeetna, Running Feet, Thundering Paws
Hannah Shahar Knox, Anchor Point, Junk Talk
Judges: Ann McKay Bryson, William Samatowic, Elizabeth McKay, Cary Birdsall, Richard Kronberg, Mike Sterling, Marilyn Nord
POETRY

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
Winner: Josephine Gordon, Anchorage, Matisse
Honorable Mention: Mary Odden, McGrath, First Responder
Jim Petit, Anchorage, Savant
Patricia Dunlap, Anchorage, The Storm Watcher
Judges: Bob Wilkinson, Deborah O'Harra, Michael Burwell, Sally Carricaburu
COLLEGE
Winner: Steve Chamberlain, Bethel, Without Glasses
Honorable Mention: Sherri Dill Demers, Anchorage, Mother
Victoria Cronin, Anchorage, Hopkins' Kestrel
Trish Hart, Kotzebue, Pan
Linda Kay Davis, Anchorage, Parallels and Phobias
Alice Abraham, Anchorage, On Cool Early Fall
Suzi Golodoff, Unalaska, Village Elder
Sherri Dill Demers, Anchorage, Death in First Person
Judges: Sheila Nickerson, Joanne Townsend, Hunter Ingalls, Sue Palmer, Bob Wilkinson
GRADES 10-12
Winner: Natalie Abrams, Nome, Molly
Honorable Mention: Erica Lutz, Anchorage, Prelude to Morning
Jennifer Carter, Anchorage, Pieces of the Personality
Sabine Schaumburg, Trapper Creek, Grey Zone
Andrea DeTerra, Eagle River, My Mom
Amy Hassett, Anchorage, Alaska Night
Suzanne Parks, Palmer, Claude the Razor Clam
Judges: Wayne Knight, Diane Frank, Jennie Smith, Mila Nice, Juliana Armstrong
GRADES 7-9
Winner: Robyn Samuelsen, Dillingham, Be Sweet
Honorable Mention: Katie Steffy, Soldotna, A Little Bit Like Me
Mattias Flensburg, Kenai, Unicorn
Lily Tuzroyluke, Anchorage, Remember
Suzi Nedrow, Bethel, The Word War
Katie Steffy, Soldotna, A Quiet Thought
Brandy Tanner, Fairbanks, Maytime Meadows
Collomia Abramson, Homer, Creation
Judges: Susan Alexander-Derrera, Wayne Mergler, Martha Jokela, Ceal Hardy, Mary Henderson, Naomi Warren Klouda, Barbara Brown, Doug O'Harra, Bob Wallant, Tim Young, Maryellen Lambert, Stephanie Barrow, Peter Blumberg, Phyllis Rood, Leanne McCue, Nancy Skinner
GRADES 6 AND UNDER
Winner: Lia Ossiander, Chugiak, War Strikes
Honorable Mention: Carla Salzbrun, Bethel, Geese
Bryson Twidwell, Kenai, In the Dark
Judges: Ann McKay Bryson, William Samatowic, Elizabeth McKay, Cary Birdsall, Richard Kronberg, Mike Sterling, Marilyn Nord
NONFICTION

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
Winner: Loren Arment, Anchorage, A Walk across Germany 1945
Honorable Mention: Robert Vernon, Sitka, Alaska Wilderness Classic
C. Edward Craver, Talkeetna, The Preacher's Boar
Charles Welling, Anchorage, Education ‘Not So Formal'
Judges: Frank Gerjevic, Debra McKinney, Andy Perala, Lew Freedman
COLLEGE
Winner: Mary Ellen Havens, Palmer, On the Way to Clovelly
Honorable Mention: Ken Cruickshanks, Eagle River, Market Day in Hong Kong
Donna Walsh Shepherd, Anchorage, Climbing to the Gods
Marybeth Holleman, Anchorage, Heating with Wood
Judges: Donna Freedman, Tom Kizzia, Susan Palmer
GRADES 10-12
Winner: Natalie Abrams, Nome, Goodbye Summer
Honorable Mention: Joshua Peter, Galena, Hard Man's Land
Donna Rae Keyes, Sitka, What Are You Going to Do When...?
C.R. Williams, Anchorage, War Diary
Erica Lutz, Anchorage, The Red, White and Blue Kitchen
Anna Nagaruk, Elim, Papa's Irene Boat
Judges: Wayne Knight, Diane Frank, Jennie Smith, Mila Nice, Juliana Armstrong
GRADES 7-9
Winner: Corey Borgman, Homer, For My Father
Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Dubyak, Anchorage, It's a One Way Ticket to Hell
Robyn Samuelsen, Dillingham, Doberman Bites
Anmei Goldsmith, Anchorage, Two Stories from Bali
Leon Markham, Homer, Blue
Katie Koehler-Platten, Juneau, Showdown
Myles Burgett, Valdez, The Hunt
Judges: Susan Alexander-Derrera, Wayne Mergler, Martha Jokela, Ceal Hardy, Mary Henderson, Naomi Warren Klouda, Barbara Brown, Doug O'Harra, Bob Wallant, Tim Young, Maryellen Lambert, Stephanie Barrow, Peter Blumberg, Phyllis Rood, Leanne McCue, Nancy Skinner
GRADES 6 AND UNDER
Winner: Janna Shaw, Chugiak, Grandfather's Legacy
Honorable Mention: Kip O'Krongly, Anchorage, Sea Otters
Megan Corazza, Homer, Adventures in the Wilderness
Ilah Wade, Talkeetna, What Does War Cost
Judges: Ann McKay Bryson, William Samatowic, Elizabeth McKay, Cary Birdsall, Richard Kronberg, Mike Sterling, Marilyn Nord


sidebar
  Contact Us       LitSite Alaska, Copyright © 2000 - 2014. All rights reserved. University of Alaska Anchorage.
University of Alaska Anchorage