sidebar
Logo Top Banner
Home
slogan Alaska Timeline Alaska Kids About
Peer Work
Family & Community
History & Culture
Digital Archives
Narrative & Healing
Reading & Writing
Reading Out Loud

Love of Reading

Inspiring Readers

Featured Writers

Creative Contests

Postcard Contest

Creative Writing Contest

Pencils Full of Stars

Letters About Literature

Poetry Out Loud

Pass The Word

Libraries & Booksellers
Teaching & Learning
Contact Us

  
Search Peer Work Only
Sign up for newsletter
  
Find us on Facebook
   ENews
   April 2011 E-News
March 2011 E-News
January 2011 E-News
September 2010 E-News
May 2010 E-News
March 2010 E-News
January 2010 E-News
November 2009 E-News
September 2009 E-News

READING AND WRITING

Home  >  Reading and Writing  >  Creative Contests  >  Creative Writing Contest
9th Annual Creative Writing Contest, 1990

GRAND PRIZE WINNER
Winner: George Harbeson, Anchorage, Simeon's Anipaq
EDITOR'S CHOICE
Winner: Scott Herzer, Fairbanks, This Has Never Happened Before

FICTION

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

Winner: Pam Siegfried, Anchorage, No
Honorable Mention: Scott Christian, Bethel, The Survivors
Peter Maassen, Anchorage, Anarchy Comes to Saint Konstantin
William Beaty, Anchorage, A Summer Guest
James Andrus, Anchorage, Testament
Shirley Kosto, Chugiak, The Coat of One Color
COLLEGE
Winner: George Harbeson, Anchorage, Simeon's Anipaq
Honorable Mention: Scott Herzer, Fairbanks, A Wonder of Medical Science
Tara Wreyford, Palmer, The Right Moves
Donna Walsh Shepherd, Anchorage, The Bus Ride
Homer Kizer, Fairbanks, Devil's Paw
GRADES 10-12
Winner: Ryan Warren, Anchorage, The Death of William Salvador
Honorable Mention: Meredith Guthridge, Elim, Peaceful Dreams
Steven Bookman, Anchorage, It's a Many-Splendored Thing
GRADES 7-9
Winner: Jennifer Johnson, Palmer, A Dare to be Taken Seriously
Honorable Mention: J.J. Gilmore, Wasilla, The Last Adventure
Walter Campbell, Barrow, Rastan Rocks On
GRADES 6 AND UNDER
Winner: Elizabeth Sturdevant, Knik, The Drum Dance
Honorable Mention: Holly Lynn Beaty, Anchorage, Woman
Mary K. Bucaria, Wasilla, The Yearling Moose
Aaron Leonard, Anchorage, Runaway Falcon
Kaysha Cushing, Anchorage, The First Thanksgiving
Jenevie Burgess, Homer, I Had a Dream
Amanda Wolfman, Anchorage, If I Was a Lemon
Brendan Smith, Homer, The Truth
Diana Redwood, Anchorage, A Room at API
POETRY

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
Winner: Sara Darnell, Fairbanks, Making Room for Tina Turner
Honorable Mention: Jerah Chadwick, Unalaska, Sudden Landscape
Mary Ann Barnett, Dillingham, The Great American Crystal Craze
Jonna Laster, Palmer, Beachcombing Kotzebue
Tim Troll, Anchorage, The Bombardier
Len Anderson, Kotzebue, Final Act
Wayne Lewis, Anchorage, Walrus
COLLEGE
Winner: Jane Lear, Fairbanks, Breaking Tradition
Honorable Mention: Patricia Dunlap, Anchorage, The Words of the Flower Vendor
Arlitia Jones, Anchorage, Response
Karen Tschannen, Anchorage, Crock of Olives
Carolyn Kremers, Fairbanks, Pablo Neruda's Seashells
GRADES 10-12
Winner: Erika Larissa Bury, Homer, Lesson in Three Parts
Honorable Mention: Eucebio Zavala, Anchorage, The Folly of My Ways and The Maggot in My Steak
GRADES 7-9
Winner: Jennifer Wagner, Soldotna, Dark Room
Honorable Mention: Suzi Nedrow, Bethel, Grandpa's House
Rob Childers, Valdez, The American Flag
Heather Boher, Adak, Battle Fatigue
Robin Beebe, Anchorage, Prayer for an Earthquake
GRADES 6 AND UNDER
Winner: Sara Burt, Anchorage, Tick Tock
Honorable Mention: Jill Anne McVey, Anchorage, Snowflakes
Meghan Moss, Anchorage, Together
Kristin Soukkala, Anchorage, Northern Lights
Danny Vincent, Anchorage, The Snow Has Secrets
Jeremy Wilson, Anchorage, The Lunchroom
Daniel Wright, Anchorage, Sweet Dreams
NONFICTION

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
Winner: Charlie Blatchford, Sitka, Goose Soup
Honorable Mention: Mae Long Martin, Anchorage, The Field
Kat McElroy, Delta Junction, Someday Never Comes to Our House
Carl Mathisen, Anchorage, Dreams?
Patrice Melnick, Fairbanks, A White Night in Africa
Dan Branch, Ketchikan, Kuskokwim 300
Sharon Haney (as told by R.S. McCombe), Delta Junction, Bill Bloosey Learns the Truth
COLLEGE
Winner: Scott Herzer, Fairbanks, This Has Never Happened Before
Honorable Mention: Steven Stark, Anchorage, There Be Dragons
Tara Wreyford, Palmer, Annabelle and the Dweeb
Dennis MacKinnon, Wasilla, Bogard Road
Mike Hankins, Anchorage, Fishin' with Mike
Arlitia Jones, Anchorage, Stripping Bark
Homer Kizer, Fairbanks, Ol' Kodiak
GRADES 10-12
Winner: Rhonda Sambo, Valdez, Disillusions of the Bottle
Mention: Eric Smith, Valdez, The Underlying Effects
Cherina McGee, Anchorage, The H Word
GRADES 7-9
Winner: Emmily Gibson, Wasilla, A Bend in the Road
Honorable Mention: Pamela Nelson, Wasilla, The Rose
GRADES 6 AND UNDER
Winner: Bronk Jorgensen, Tok, My Record Book Caribou
Honorable Mention: Hallie Bissett, Palmer, My Family


sidebar
  Contact Us       LitSite Alaska, Copyright © 2000 - 2014. All rights reserved. University of Alaska Anchorage.
University of Alaska Anchorage