sidebar
Logo Top Banner
Home
slogan Alaska Timeline Alaska Kids About
Peer Work
Family & Community
History & Culture
Digital Archives
Narrative & Healing
Reading & Writing
Reading Out Loud

Love of Reading

Inspiring Readers

Featured Writers

Creative Contests

Postcard Contest

Creative Writing Contest

Pencils Full of Stars

Letters About Literature

Poetry Out Loud

Pass The Word

Libraries & Booksellers
Teaching & Learning
Contact Us

  
Search Peer Work Only
Sign up for newsletter
  
Find us on Facebook
   ENews
   April 2011 E-News
March 2011 E-News
January 2011 E-News
September 2010 E-News
May 2010 E-News
March 2010 E-News
January 2010 E-News
November 2009 E-News
September 2009 E-News

READING AND WRITING

Home  >  Reading and Writing  >  Creative Contests  >  Creative Writing Contest
1st Annual Creative Writing Contest, 1981

FICTION

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
Winner: Judith Monroe, Anchorage, Free Fall
Honorable Mention: Karen Tschannen, Anchorage, Wednesday Lover
Jean Anderson, Fairbanks, Wednesday
George Harbeson Jr., Wasilla, Mannik
Jeanne Sprague, Anchorage, Joy
Martin Psimer, MD, Anchorage, Fables for the Gloom Chasers Social and Charity Club
Susan Henry, Alakanuk, Sunset
COLLEGE
Winner: Ronald Turner, (UAA), No Money Down
Honorable Mention: Janet Lown, (Sitka Community College), Marlene’s Pony
Annie-Lee Robinson, (UAA), Marvin Mouse’s New Home
Evalyn Preblich, (UAA), Brief Encounter
18 AND UNDER
Winner: Darius Kasprzak, 11, Moser Bay, The Moser Bay Mutant
Honorable Mention: Sara C. Hamilton, 18, (West Anchorage High School), Pocket Promises
Marvin Vann, 18, (Juneau-Douglas High School), A Delicate Passing
Dan Lowery, 15, (Service-Hanshew High School), Obsession
Andrew Beardsley, 17, (East High School), The Sunny Cove Incident
Kelly Burns, 11, (Chester Valley Elementary School), The (Almost) Attack of the Killer Lips
Lisa Limilaco, 13, (Diamond-Mears High School), The Truth about Grandma
Silent Wolf (pen name of an 18-year-old student at West Anchorage High School), Untitled
Evan Brent Holland, 17, (Bartlett-Begich High School), Wanlane and Red Hats
POETRY

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
Winner: Martin Palmer, Elegy for Mrs. George
Honorable Mention: Martin Palmer, From Bodenberg Butte
Taylor Henshaw, Petersburg, Ready Robert Bly while Riding a Winter Bus through Anchorage
Margaret Smith, Peterburg, Midway to Jekyll Island
Julie Bedell, Fairbanks, Otis Lynch’s Daughter
COLLEGE
Winner: Don Decker, (Alaska Pacific University), From the Airplane
Honorable Mention: Renee MacKenzie, (Anchorage Community College), Skyscraper
Jane Barcott, (UAA), Arctic Valley, Blue Berries
18 AND UNDER
Winner: Paula Anderson, 10, (North Kenai Elementary School), Memories
Honorable Mention: Dusty Lindberg, 6, Uganik Bay, Poem about Vegetables
Daryl Keppner, 12, (Inlet View Elementary School), Ocean
Woody Firm, 16, (West Anchorage High School), …ME?!
Elisabeth Anne Gatelein, 5, Anchorage, Dime Rhyme
NONFICTION

OPEN TO THE PUBLIC
Winner: James Caldwell MD, Anchorage, Death of a Nurse
Honorable Mention: Glenn Hackney, Fairbanks, Of Ice and Men
Tim Snapp, Anchorage, The Inside Passage
COLLEGE
Winner: James Loft, (Tanana Valley Community College), A Failure: Picture of a ‘50s Child
Honorable Mention: Thomas Boucher, (UAF), Growing up in Rural Alaska
James Loft, (Tanana Valley Community College), Making a Trip
18 AND UNDER
Winner: Tracy Mettier, 13, Ketchikan (La Bouchere Bay School), Chalo, I Can Still Remember
Honorable Mention: Leslie Eden Kusz, (Delta High School), On Being Different
Priscilla J. Bettis, 16, (Service High School), Untitled


sidebar
  Contact Us       LitSite Alaska, Copyright © 2000 - 2014. All rights reserved. University of Alaska Anchorage.
University of Alaska Anchorage