sidebar
Logo Top Banner
Home
slogan Alaska Timeline Alaska Kids About
Peer Work
Family & Community
History & Culture
Digital Archives
Narrative & Healing
Reading & Writing
Reading Out Loud

Love of Reading

Inspiring Readers

Featured Writers

Creative Contests

Postcard Contest

Creative Writing Contest

Pencils Full of Stars

Letters About Literature

Poetry Out Loud

Pass The Word

Libraries & Booksellers
Teaching & Learning
Contact Us

  
Search Peer Work Only
Sign up for newsletter
  
Find us on Facebook
   ENews
   April 2011 E-News
March 2011 E-News
January 2011 E-News
September 2010 E-News
May 2010 E-News
March 2010 E-News
January 2010 E-News
November 2009 E-News
September 2009 E-News

READING AND WRITING

Home  >  Reading and Writing  >  Creative Contests  >  Creative Writing Contest
26th Annual Creative Writing Contest, 2007
Page 1 of 3   Next ยป

Winners live in Anchorage unless otherwise noted.
Age indicated was at time of contest entry.

Grand Prize
Jamey Bradbury , 28, "Her Least Favorite Word, Souvenir "
(First Place, College Fiction)

Editor's Choice

Kimberley Cornwall , 39, Fairbanks, "The Myth Makers "
(First Place, Open to the Public Poetry)

Poetry

Grades 3 and under

Winner: Maddie Powelson, 8, "Berries, Berries Everywhere"
Honorable mentions:
Morgan Byrne, 9, "The Stallion"
Erin Moronell, 9, "Hawai'i"
Pete Mow, 8, Seward, "How to Catch a Jellyfish"


Grades 4-6

Winner: Anna Trujillo, 12, "Flying" Honorable mentions:
Rachel Zafren, 11, "Awakening"
Claire Trujillo, 12, "Elizabethan Sonnet"
Wyatt Warfield, 12, "Walks"


Grades 7-9

Winner: Rebecca Wolfe, 14, "Ode to Raspberry Jam" Honorable mentions:
Sydney Treuer, 14, "Untitled"
Jason Drover, 13, Talkeetna, "Hooboporoo and Me"


Grades 10-12

Winner: Aleks Fleener, 18, "Dreams" Honorable mention:
Madelyn Troiano, 16, "Forever Waiting"


College

Winner: Heather Asselin, 28, Wasilla, "We Tundra Blue"

Open to the Public

Winner: Kimberley Cornwall, 39, Fairbanks, "The Myth Makers"
Honorable mentions: J. Ramsey Golden, "House-Hunting in October" David McElroy, 65, "Dog Dancing"

Nonfiction

Grades 3 and under

Winner: Michael Willis, 9, Seward, "Fishing in Kodiak
Honorable mentions: None

Grades 4-6

Winner: Orion Lust, 11, Wasilla, "The Big Trip
Honorable mention: Shane Preuit, 10, Wasilla, "Untitled"

Grades 7-9

Winner: Bethany Arrisi, 14, Wasilla, "The Flip Off"
Honorable mentions:
Hunter Guarino, 13, "Nonfiction Autobiography"
Zoe Hickel, 14, "Motivating Moments"

Grades 10-12

Winner: Molly R. Hopson, 17, Barrow, "Untitled"
Honorable mentions:
Reid Magdanz, 16, Kotzebue, "What the City People Miss"
Darsha Squartsoff, 18, Ouzinkie, "Untitled"

College

Winner: Cynthia Sims, "The Shame of Seeking Solitude "
Honorable mention:
Cynthia Sims, "On Text and Meaning …"

Open to the Public

Winner: Jean Paal, 80, "Self Control"
Honorable mention:
Scott Banks, 50, "Romancing the bone"

Fiction

Grades 3 and under

Winner: Samantha Mae Pratt, 9, "A Day in a Life"
Honorable mentions:
Erin Moronell, 9, "Meet Hallie"
Jania Tumey, 7, "Egg-Laying Season"

Grades 4-6

Winner: Zoe Lowery, 11, "The Road to Acrozian"
Honorable mentions:
Miles Knotek, 12, Moose Pass, "In and Out of Hell"
Abigail Nicole Slater, 12, "Daggers"

Grades 7-9

Winner: Susannah Perkins, 14, "Untitled"
Honorable mentions:
Katelyn Lamson, 15, Eagle River, "Always in My Heart"
Alison Jones, 14, "Untitled"
Maia Claman, 13, "Photo"

Grades 10-12

Winner: Younger Oliver, 14, "The Boy"
Honorable mentions:
Michael Hall, 17, Eagle River, "The Black Feather"
Meghan Day, 11, Cooper Landing, "When Cinderella Went Bad"

College

Jamey Bradbury, 28, "Her Least Favorite Word, Souvenir"
Honorable mention:
Sheena Craig, 22, "Hunting With Sethius Apophis"

Open to the Public

Winner: Bruce Scandling, 52, Juneau, "Horizon"
Honorable mentions:
Michelle Miton, 36, "Faith Killer"
Ron Davis, 53, "The Digital Chess Master of Moose Hill Cove"
Elliott Peterson, 25, "Short Term"
Judith E. Lyon, 58, "The Process

10-Minute Plays

Winner: Hallee Starborn-Aguilar, 46, "The Sewing Circle"

Blogs

Winner: Michelle Mitchell, "Scribbit," scribbit.blogspot.com
Honorable mentions:
Mark Gnadt, Barrow, "bbbarrow," bbbarrow.blogspot.com
Erika Veth, Girdwood, "Contemplative Erika," contemplativerika.blogspot.com


Video

Winner: Steven Levi, "Grandpa"
Honorable mentions:
Anna O'Laughlin, "Leave Me Breathless"
Cody Hall, "Claymation"
Max Osgood, "Hockey Game"

Next page:   About Jamey Bradbury, Grand Prize Winner Pages:  1 2  3 


sidebar
  Contact Us       LitSite Alaska, Copyright © 2000 - 2014. All rights reserved. University of Alaska Anchorage.
University of Alaska Anchorage