sidebar
Logo Top Banner
Home
slogan Alaska Timeline Alaska Kids About
Peer Work
Family & Community
History & Culture
Digital Archives
Narrative & Healing
Reading & Writing
Reading Out Loud

Love of Reading

Inspiring Readers

Featured Writers

Creative Contests

Postcard Contest

Creative Writing Contest

Pencils Full of Stars

Letters About Literature

Poetry Out Loud

Pass The Word

Libraries & Booksellers
Teaching & Learning
Contact Us

  
Search Peer Work Only
Sign up for newsletter
  
Find us on Facebook
   ENews
   April 2011 E-News
March 2011 E-News
January 2011 E-News
September 2010 E-News
May 2010 E-News
March 2010 E-News
January 2010 E-News
November 2009 E-News
September 2009 E-News

READING AND WRITING

Home  >  Reading and Writing  >  Creative Contests  >  Creative Writing Contest
23rd Annual Creative Writing Contest, 2004
Page 1 of 2   Next ยป

More than 2,400 writers across the state submitted poetry, nonfiction and fiction stories for the 2004 Creative Writing Contest. Their entries were reviewed by 50 judges, who selected 18 first-place winners and 49 honorable mentions. Each of the 18 categories had a team of judges comprised of writers, editors, teachers, librarians, journalists and enthusiastic readers. Winners live in Anchorage unless otherwise noted.

Grand Prize

Winner: Martha Amore , "Painkillers"

Editor's Choice

Winner: Ruth Hulbert, Palmer, "Palmer High Sestina "

Open to the Public

Fiction

Winner: Bonnie-Sue Hitchcock, Homer, "Chicken Dreams"

Honorable Mention: Bruce Scandling, Juneau, "Swimming Upstream"; Charles P. Brownson, Palmer, "Condolences"; Carol Richmond, "A Girl's Life"

Poetry

Winner: David Abrams, Fort Richardson, "On Becoming a Jesuit"

Honorable Mention: Kimberley Cornwall, Fairbanks, "Lungdhar (Windflag)"; Jeremy Pataky, "Homestead"; Jim Hanlen, "Retirement"

Nonfiction

Winner: R. Brett Stirling, Kongiganak, "Naked"

Honorable Mention: Mary Katzke "Letting One Go"; Jeff Fair, Palmer, "It Was the Chairs"; Bruce Schirmers, Soldotna, "Best Friend"

College

Fiction

Winner: Martha Amore, "Painkillers"

Honorable Mention: Pat O'Hara, "Sacrifice"; T. Budnik, Palmer, "Clever Brianne Reynard"; Joyce Baker Porte, Homer, "Mount of Transfiguration"

Poetry

Winner: Marta Kopperud, Palmer, "For Candace"

Honorable Mention: Keith (K.P.) Liles, "Dawn at the Confluence of the Kenai and the Russian"; William Elliott, Wasilla, "Best Bets for Immortality"; Elaine Williamson, "To the Young Man Who Sold Me My New Camera Lens - A Shout Out"

Nonfiction

Winner: Heather Feaga, Homer, "Learning to Hear My Voice"

Honorable Mention: Jeff Apple Benowitz , Fairbanks, "Ricocheting Noise and a Greater Sense of Loss"; Judith Lindenfelser, Chugiak, "Weeds"; Judith Lindenfelser, "Swoosh"

Grades 10-12

Fiction

Winner: Kristen Shake, "Make Me a Map of the World"

Honorable Mention: Chelsea Ray, "A Fisherman"; Keeper Nott, "The Spilling of Iodine"; Josie Imus, Fairbanks, "Life and Death"

Poetry

Winner: Ruth Hulbert, Palmer, "Palmer High Sestina"

Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Anne Johnson, "So Long en(tails-lights) "; Aubrey Campbell, "Pantoum for Suicides"

Nonfiction

Winner: Angela Medlock, "Watching Her Go"

Honorable Mention: Emily F. Eidam, Eagle River, "Memories"; Amy Lockwood, Eagle River, "Going Downtown"

Grades 7-9

Fiction

Winner: Kim Alcorn, "The Dreamer"

Honorable Mention: Hillary Walker, "The Whispers of the Zephyr"; Dannielle Carissa Shull, "Outsider Inside"; Skylar Arend, "Cool Blue Reason"

Poetry

Winner: Cayman Irvine, "Rain-Waves"

Honorable Mention: Tatiana Joy Pfaffe, Sterling, for "Man of the Moon"; Natalie Betley, Homer, for "I Remember"; Gena Beam, Girdwood, "My Mama"

Nonfiction

Winner: Caleb Stepp, "We Won a Million Dollars"

Grades 4-6

Fiction

Winner: Lance Nezaticky, Wasilla, "Obituary"

Honorable Mention: Mariel Terry, "The Voyage to Madagascar"; Shannon VanBavel, Palmer, "Suzy and the Dog"; Sami Knutson, Copper Center, "Halloween Troll"

Poetry

Winner: Andrew Seckers, "Real Me and Imaginary Me"

Honorable Mention: Selina Mach, Homer, "Wandering"; Micah Lee McKinnis, Palmer, "Oh, to be in Kodiak, Now!"; Chris Brandon Burbage, "Prayer"

Nonfiction

Winner: Eviqsiq Sears, Point Hope, "If You're Not From My Big Family ..."

Honorable Mention: Jordan Juliussen, "Friday the 13th"; Kayla Williamson, Homer, "Every Day's an Adventure at Alaine's"

Grades 3-Under

Fiction

Winner: Sarah Durden, Wasilla, "The Cheetah and the Rhino"

Honorable Mention: Christopher Manthey, "Meet Hoorics and Meegan"; Courtney Stroh, Kenai, "The Lorax Comes Back"; Sam Brownlee, Eagle River, "Untitled"

Poetry

Winner: : Sarah Hennessy, "Penguins"

Honorable Mention: Kari Jenkins, "The Fire"; Charlie M. Busby, "The Rain Forest"; Scott Putt, "Snow"

Nonfiction

Winner: Collin Dieckgraeff, "How to Soak Your Sister"

Honorable Mention: William Duncan, "Popcorn"; John Macy, "A Long Day of Sleep"; Senna Rose Stockler, "My Dog With Five Fingers"

 


Next page:   Martha Amore - 2004 Grand Prize Winner Pages:  1 2 


sidebar
  Contact Us       LitSite Alaska, Copyright © 2000 - 2014. All rights reserved. University of Alaska Anchorage.
University of Alaska Anchorage