sidebar
Logo Top Banner
Home
slogan Alaska Timeline Alaska Kids About
Peer Work
Family & Community
History & Culture
Digital Archives
Narrative & Healing
Reading & Writing
Reading Out Loud

Love of Reading

Inspiring Readers

Featured Writers

Creative Contests

Postcard Contest

Creative Writing Contest

Pencils Full of Stars

Letters About Literature

Poetry Out Loud

Pass The Word

Libraries & Booksellers
Teaching & Learning
Contact Us

  
Search Peer Work Only
Sign up for newsletter
  
Find us on Facebook
   ENews
   April 2011 E-News
March 2011 E-News
January 2011 E-News
September 2010 E-News
May 2010 E-News
March 2010 E-News
January 2010 E-News
November 2009 E-News
September 2009 E-News

READING AND WRITING

Home  >  Reading and Writing  >  Creative Contests  >  Creative Writing Contest
22nd Annual Creative Writing Contest, 2003
Page 1 of 2   Next ยป

Winner: Dan Crane, Fritz Creek, "Last Winter Up Here "

Judges: Kathleen McCoy, Ronald Spatz, George Bryson,

Editor's Choice

Winner: Fallon Fairbanks , Kotzebue, "My Alaska "

Open to the Public

Fiction

Winner: Steve Roberts , Eagle River, "The Deep End of the Forest"
Honorable Mentions: Mike Firment, Anchorage, "A Following Sea"; Nancy R. Wrocklage, Anchorage, "Uncharted Waters"; Dawn Wedell, Alakanuk, "Remembrance"; George Harbeson, Anchor Point, "Roche's Limit"

Judges: Kathleen McCoy, T.C. Mitchell, Debra McKinney, Erin Dovichin, Susan Morgan

Nonfiction

Winner: David Abrams, Fort Richardson, "Ursus Arctos Horribilis"
Honorable Mentions: Karen Graber, Anchorage, Untitled; Catherine J. Hollingsworth, Anchorage, "Collateral Damage"; Dorothy Arnold, Anchorage, "Brownie, The Unusual Dog"

Judges: Matt Zencey, Mike Doogan, Cinthia Ritchie

Poetry

Winner: Dan Crane, Fritz Creek, "Last Winter Up Here"
Honorable Mentions: Debbie Clonan, Soldotna, "I Remember Killing Chickens"; Kimberley Cornwall, Fairbanks, "Burn Barrel"; Dan Crane, Fritz Creek, "Underway"

Judges: Peter Porco, Arlitia Jones, Susan Derrera, Mark Temelko, Kristin DeSmith

College

Fiction

Winner: Laura Faeo, Nikiski, "His Father's Keeper"
Honorable Mentions: Michael Howarth, Anchorage, "Kindling"; Catherine Whitney Beaudreault, Anchorage, "How I Used to Love Your Mother"; Pat O'Hara, Anchorage, "Forever"; Erin Smith, Dillingham, "Julia's Song"

Judges: Douglas O'Harra, Joann Congdon

Nonfiction

Winner: Sara Rufner, Anchorage, "If You Need a Hitch"
Honorable Mentions: Jeff Benowitz, Fairbanks, " The Swing and the Swerve of the Gavel; Steve Polk, Anchorage, "Lost When Found"; Jerry Garoutte, Kenai, "Fall of the Throne"

Judges: Warren Rhodes, Frank Gerjevic

Poetry

Winner: Andrew Edelen, Anchorage, "A Trick of The Light"
Honorable Mentions: Elaine Williamson, Anchorage, "What's In A Name?"; Christine Rogers, Eagle River, "Empowerment"

Judges: Mike Dunham, Sandy Harper

Grades 10-12

Fiction

Winner: John Hanson, Anchorage, "Maximum Capacity"
Honorable Mentions: Kyra Sherwood, Anchorage, "In the Shadow of the Rising Sun"; Lea Rueter, Anchorage, "The Painted-Form Wife: A Retelling of a Japanese Tale"; Amanda Loshbaugh, Fairbanks, "Dark Eyes"; Amanda Loshbaugh, Fairbanks, "A Most Empty Space"; Tirrell Thomas, Kotzebue, "In the Shadow of a Shaman"

Judges: Elizabeth Manning, Mark Weber, Gonzalo Medina, Krystal Moore, Camille Oliver

Nonfiction

Winner: Dan Wilson, Anchorage, "Homer's Worth"
Honorable Mentions: Sam Carney, Sleetmute, "Not Worth it Anymore"; Nathan Mortier, Eagle River, "A Nation Among Nations"

Judges: Josh Niva, Carolyn Grabowski

Poetry

Winner: Juliane Smith, Anchorage, "Daisies Grow"
Honorable Mentions: Adam Berg, Wasilla, "Lost"; Ben Meyer, Wasilla, "A Lyric for the Restless"; Jill Brodin, Girdwood, "Lining"; Ann Marie Brooks, Haines, "Buliwyf: An Epitaph"

Judges: Zaz Hollander, Liz Bradfield, Amy Groshek

Grades 7-9

Fiction

Winner: Hillary Walker, Anchorage, "To Understand"
Honorable Mentions: Sigrid Colman, Homer, "Reflection"; Katelyn Duncan, Anchorage, "The Forsaken"; Robert Brandon, Anchorage, "Est Sularis Oth Mithas"; Jillian Black, Anchorage, "Right On Time"; Kim Alcorn, Anchorage, "A Second Chance"

Judges: Kathy Bonney, Rose Cox, Susan Beeman, Rhonda Neill

Nonfiction

Winner: Emily Kizzia, Homer, "Give My Regards to the Little Tom Guy"
Honorable Mentions: Seth Suydam, Seldovia, "Little Skiff Man"; Katelyn Duncan, Anchorage, "Reflection"; Alena Gerlek, Anchorage, "Playing the Keys"; Zach Plancich, Anchorage, "The Crossing"

Judges: Lynn Hallquist, Pam Cravez

Poetry

Winner: Katie McCleaf-Townsend, Anchorage, "Fire"
Honorable Mentions: Lindsay Hall, Anchorage, "Slmy, Muddy Hobby"; Hannah Hamler, Talkeetna, "Light Your Match"; Jasmine McPhenson, Anchorage, Untitled; Tristan Sebens, Haines, "Ouch"

Judges: Jane Szabo, Pat Kennish, Sherrie Douglas, Vicki Radonich

Grades 4-6

Fiction

Winner: Chloe Miller, Anchorage, "Happily Ever After: A Modern Day Fairytale"
Honorable Mentions: Zachary Boyden, Palmer, "Gus the Glasses, a Biography"; Kylie Rickards, Fairbanks, "Come Home"; Lillian R. Maassen, Anchorage, "Hercules and the Minkom"

Judges: Andrea Story, Dominique Calhoun, Kathy Curtis-Johnson, Julie Smith

Nonfiction

Winner: Fallon Fairbanks, Kotzebue, "My Alaska"
Honorable Mentions: Jennah Choate, Talkeetna, "My Mother's Vocabulary"; Benjamin Corral, Palmer, "Jasper's Last Journey"; Kenney Kroeker, Chugiak, "We Are All Babies"; Mason Evans, Nome, "Dreams Can Come True"; Gracie Harrison, Homer, "Miracles Happen"; Clara Noomah, Fritz Creek, "Make 'em Think it's Real"; Jeremy Perkins, Nome, "Bear Hunting"

Judges: Leon Unruh, Carol Sturgulewski

Poetry

Winner: Vera Simmonds, Barrow, "North Spring"
Honorable Mentions: Quinn Iten, Kotzebue, "Spring Slips In"; Jamnah Gennae Morton, Anchorage, "Twilight Serenade"; Jonathan Orms, Kotzebue, "Jonathan's Haiku"

Judges: Beverley Fonnesbeck, Mille Spezialy, Louise Gallop and Nina Prockish

Grades 3 and Under

Fiction

Winner: Jamie Bingham, Anchorage, "Astronaut Bear & the Little Girl"
Honorable Mentions: Tilly Ilona Sheldon, Anchorage, "If I Could Have a Pet Dinosaur"; Sarah Jemar, Cold Bay, "The Girl Who Met the Bear"; Jacob Bartholomew, Anchorage, "If You Could Give a Kindergartner a Cookie"

Judges: Katie Pesznecker, Lou Ann Hennig

Nonfiction

Winner: Austin Heusser, Anchorage, "My Goldfish"
Honorable Mentions: Ben Hoeldt, Aniak, "Point of View"; Kaylin Saur, Anchorage, "The Doctor's Office"; Trevor Brown, Anchorage, "War"

Judges: Nicole Tsong, Lisa Demer

Poetry

Winner: Danielle Beeler, Soldotna, "Pine Tree"
Honorable Mention: Emily Aiken, Anchorage, "First Snow Whiteness"; Sarah Bell, Girdwood, "String-Free"; Ethan Kizzia, Homer, "Climbing"; Theo Noomah, Fritz Creek, "Beware of Books"

Judges: Lisa Demer, Nicole Tsong


Next page:   Fallon Fairbanks - 2003 Editor's Choice Winner Pages:  1 2 


sidebar
  Contact Us       LitSite Alaska, Copyright © 2000 - 2014. All rights reserved. University of Alaska Anchorage.
University of Alaska Anchorage